Effect of muscle derived protein on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yuko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (90551458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 持久性運動 / FGF21 / 運動 / 運動トレーニング
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) is a novel metabolic regulator and improves glucose and lipid metabolism. FGF21 is produced and secreted by liver, adipose, and skeletal muscle. The aim of present study is to examine whether skeletalmuscle derived FGF21 is regulated by exercise, so that we can elucidate the mechanismof the effect of exercise on lifestyle disease. Serum FGF21 significantly increased afteracute exercise in young health males, as well as in human after acute exercise. In addition,FGF21 mRNA and protein expression in skeletal muscle of mice also significantly increaseafter acute exercise. These data indicate that muscle-derived FGF21 may be a candidateto explain the beneficial effects of exercise.