Research of difference of recognition to iPS cell between researcher and the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Yoshimi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30548566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 科学技術社会論 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Two results were achieved for the receipt of the iPS cell in the society. 1) It was assumed whether there was a difference of big recognition between a researcher and the general citizens. However, there was no big difference except reprograming into germ-cell. 2) Although each research institution built various web sites and was promoting publicity work, I was not able to recognise a central site which serves as a hub of information in Japan.