A cognitive science approach to development of self-body representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Michiko  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (90526732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体表象 / 発達 / 自己 / 認知科学 / 自己身体表象
Research Abstract
A colorful sticker was covertly placed on foreheads of young children, and then the place of the mark were presented by a mirror, some of them attempted to remove the sticker on the back of their heads, although it was placed on their forehead. A series of experimental examination in the young children revealed that the front-back error occur due to immature of somatosensory body topography. By the examination in the adult participants, the reaction time and success rate of body-to-body mapping differed depending on the target of body-to-body mapping. These results suggest that the body-to-body mapping has several strategies supported by several cognitive processes.