Suggestion of simplified measurement system for skeletal muscle fiber composition, and the consideration of this usability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shogo  Teikyo University, 医療技術学部 (20548341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋線維構成比 / 強縮 / リハビリテーション / 筋音図 / Fusion Index / ATPase染色
Research Abstract
The ordinary measurement method of muscle fiber composition by the muscular biopsy was performed only by the limited uses such as a study or clinical assay because of its invasiveness for patient's body and troublesome technique. Then, the new measurement method for muscle fiber composition which applied that tetanic stimulation frequencies were different from Fast-MU in Slow-MU was devised, and this usability was considered by the fundamental experimental experiment using animal. As the results, the change of muscle fiber composition during daily life such as aging, underexercising and muscle training was easily measured with low invasiveness. These results were presented at some conferences, and intended to submit some international journals.