Project/Area Number |
21800053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAWA Akihisa Teikyo University, 文学部, 講師 (90551185)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 体育 / アカウンタビリティ / 授業改善 / 専門職 / ステイクホルダー / 双方向コミュニケーション / ポートフォリオ / 合意調達と協働関係 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to identify ways in which "professional approaches" in the context of school accountability influence improvement and accountability for physical education lessons. The following insights resulted from the study. It seems that mutual learning among teachers in a spirit of collegiality, advice from researchers, and the acquisition of high-level knowledge from specialist books are an important basis for developing the capacity of reflection on one's own lesson practice, a necessary factor for lesson improvement. Through the content of informed consent, that is, the accomplishment of the direction of the lesson to be conducted as a professional, accountability to stakeholders achieves the stage of justification. In other words, it can be argued that striving to obtain mutual agreement and construct a collaborative relationship is linked to democratic accountability.