Development of ultrasound based molecular imaging in an attempt to predict early response of antiangiogenic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsutoshi  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20385032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造影超音波 / 分子標的がん治療薬 / 肝細胞癌 / 治療効果判定 / 分子標的バブル / ソナゾイド / ソラフェニブ / 分子標的イメージング
Research Abstract
We conducted a study to determine the utility of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CE US) as a prognostic tool for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients receiving sorafenib and to identify CE US parameters that correlate with early treatment response. As a results, CE US can be used to quantify dynamic changes in tumor vascularity as early as several days after sorafenib administration in patients with HCC. These early changes in tumor perfusion may be predictive of tumor response at 1 month, and they may be potential surrogate measures of the effectiveness of antiangiogenic therapy in patients with HCC.