The mechanism of neural processing in the pontine nuclei that link the cerebrum to the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Taro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The frequency of action potential firing of mossy-fiber projecting neurons in the pontine nuclei and the trigeminal nuclei were investigated. In the slice preparation, neither the pontine cells nor trigeminal cells showed high-frequency firings exceeding 500 Hz. This finding was in striking contrast to the high-frequency firing of mossy fibers that had been observed in anaesthetized animals in vivo. Therefore, it is suggested that, in the in vivo preparation, a mechanism that enhances cellular excitability might have a significant effect.