Project/Area Number |
21800058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Takuya Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 助教 (60548163)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 機械力学・制御 / アンドロイドロボット / 遠隔授業 / 教育システム / 教育ロボット |
Research Abstract |
The main goal of this study is to develop the remote class support system by using the android robot which has human-like appearance, and to carry out field trials in elementary schools. Through the experiments, the effects of the proposed system on children are evaluated, and it is verified whether the proposed system is effective and useful educational tool or not.