A Case Study on the Organization Issues in the e-Learning Program at the Higher Education Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuko  Rikkyo University, 人間科学学術院, 研究員 (90547902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-learning / 教育評価 / 高等教育 / 組織運営 / 教育工学 / 教育社会学 / e-learnin
Research Abstract
This study investigated the correspondence course 'e-school' under the faculty of Human Sciences, Waseda University in Japan. The thirteen interviewee-participants consisted of four professors, three academic coaches, two former administrative staff members, one administrative staff member and three graduates. As the results, core issues of this organization were identified from the following three areas : 1) Faculty awareness, 2) Circumstances surrounding the students, 3) Studying through e-learning.