Acoustic Display Using High Speed 1-bit Signal Processing for Boundary Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Shigeto  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (30514468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超多チャンネル信号処理 / 高速1bit信号処理 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 音場可視化 / 高速度カメラ / 3次元音場 / 高速1ビット信号処理 / 音場再現 / スピーカアレイ / マイクロホンアレイ / アコースティックプロジェクタ / 音 / 信号処理 / 変復調
Research Abstract
In this report, we present the recording and reproduction method of sound field by controlling a large quantity of points. Specifically, directionally controllable parametric array speaker system consisting of 576 ultrasonic transducers controlled individually, recording of sound field by using 1024ch MEMS- microphone array, and measurement of particle velocity distribution by PIV method with high speed camera are described. As a result, we have realized sound recording and reproduction systems that satisfy the spatial aliasing. And the possibilities of various applied technologies of this method are suggested.