Research on the Distributed Storage Technology Composed by the Cloud Computing Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Science, Suwa, 経営情報学部, 助教 (90546251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / 分散ストレージ / スケールアウト / 分散システム / 情報通信システム / 情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research proposes and carries out distributed storage service composed by the basis of cloud computing. Firstly, to overcome distributed environment, the object management manner, which enables to scale up on the demand of services. It is named Distributed Inverse Tree, and used in this proposal storage service as basis, and clarify the possibility, availability and issues by the experiments. Finally, the implemented software are evaluated the potential as real services, and discuss as the basis of cloud computing technology.