Body dysfunction in patients with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80554302)
Research Collaborator KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40406260)
YAMADA Sumio  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359752)
OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 筋力 / 日常生活動作
Research Abstract
Explosive force and contractile rate of force development (RFD) decline with ageing. Therefore, recent recommendations aimed at reducing the risk of physical dependency in older adults have suggested that strength training programs should be designed to maximize muscle power. In this study, measurements of explosive force and RFD were reliable in patients with dementia, and knee extension force was found to be a predictor of the ability to perform activities of daily living.