The development of order-made water exercise program for frail elderly people who required nursing care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Daisuke  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 講師 (60544393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水中運動 / 虚弱高齢者 / ADL能力 / 個人的特性 / 要介助者
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the relationship between improved ADL ability by intervention of water exercise and the characteristics of participants : sex, age, exercise habit, exercise experience and physical functions. The results indicated that improved ADL ability by intervention of water exercise were related with transfer ability before intervention and the role in their dairy life (job, household and nanny).