Does the stretch promote recovery the muscle injury?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Nobuhide  Hamamatsu University, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00549313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理学療法学 / 骨格筋 / 伸張刺激 / 筋損傷 / ラット / リハビリテーション / 動物 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Making of the muscle injury model with high reproducibility by the eccentric contraction was tried. TA muscle was subjected to 50 forced eccentric contractions in 5 bouts of 10 contraction (one contraction every 10 sec) interspaced with a 60 sec recovery period. Eccentric contractions was performed by dorsiflexion of the foot at the ankle joint (rotation from 60 to 150 deg) with a rotational velocity of 200 deg/sec. The data was used from dorsiflexion torque after 48 hours is less 10 or less. It was thought that the stripe damage model with high reproducibility was able to be made by using the above-mentioned condition. Next, the recovery process from the muscle injury of this model was verified. As a result, the incidence that recovered as appearance of small muscle fiber area, growth of the muscle fiber, ratio of D-MHC positivity muscle fiber, dorsiflexion torque relating each other was observed.