Clarification of the stroke technique for improvement of swimming performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hiroshi  Aichi Gakuin University, 心身科学部, 講師 (10513145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水泳 / ストローク動作 / 動作分析 / 筋電図 / ストローク
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate that relationship between high elbow technique and swimming performance in front crawl swimming. The arm stroke motions of subjects were captured three-dimensionally (3-D) at 60 Hz during 25 m front crawl swimming. As a result, the subjects were maintaining high elbow position by inducing the inter rotation angular velocity of the shoulder. Therefore, to maintain high elbow position, the inter rotation motion of the shoulder will be important for performance in front crawl swimming. Moreover, muscle activity during stroke motion was studied by use of EMG (electromyogram).