Mechanism of hematopoietic impairment due to abnormal zinc metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
KONOMI Aki  Aichi Gakusen University, 家政学部, 講師 (40529658)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Katsuhiko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10200883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛 / 造血 / 栄養 / 鉄不応性貧血 / エリスロポエチン / 難治性造血障害 / 栄養学 / 貧血 / ゲノミクス
Research Abstract
Thirty 3-week-old male SD rats were assigned into 3 groups of 10 for the 4-week study. Difference between groups was statistically analyzed by Fisher's PLSD. P value less than 0.05 was considered significant. Plasma EPO concentration of zinc-deficient group was significantly decreased compared with control group, and pair-fed group was marginally decreased compared with control group (P=0.056). Kidney cortex EPO concentration was decreased in zinc-deficient group compared with pair-fed group. Kidney cortex EPO concentration in pair-fed group was higher than that of control group but the difference was not significant. No significant difference was observed in kidney medulla EPO concentration.