The physiological implication of ventilatory response at the onset of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA NORIO  Aichi Shukutoku University, 健康医療科学部, 助教 (60548577)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動生理学 / 運動開始 / 酸素摂取量 / 酸素摂取動態 / 換気亢進 / Phase I
Research Abstract
In the living body, the regulation of breathing functions in accordance with the metabolic demand of active muscles. However, the ventilatory response at the onset of exercise rapidly increases even when there are still few demands for oxygen in the active muscle. In this study, we examined the physiological implications of this. The response speed of oxygen uptake was faster when we increased 20-second breathing immediately after the start of exercise. On the other hand, the oxygen uptake response speed slowed when we reduced 20-second breathing just after the start of exercise. These results suggest that the initial rapid increase of breathing at the onset of exercise has physiological implications that hasten oxygen uptake in response to exercise.