Study for the mechanism linking intracellular amyloid precursor protein transport and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuomi  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00546674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脂質 / 痴呆 / アルツハイマー病 / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール / 細胞内輸送 / 酸化コレステロール
Research Abstract
A major pathological hallmark of Alzheimer's disease is the accumulation of Amyloid β(Aβ) in senile plaques. Aβ is generated from Amyloid precursor protein (APP). In this study, I found that the treatment with 24S-hydroxycholesterol, which is the brain-specific oxysterol, caused the inhibition of intracellular APP trafficking from endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi, resulting the reduction of Aβ production. In addition, several candidate proteins, which were associated with APP in the presence of 24S-hydroxycholesterol, were indentified.