Project/Area Number |
21800079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Rieko Kinki University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60550910)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 失語症訓練 / ヒント効果 / fMRI / 皮質脳波 |
Research Abstract |
We showed the specific brain areas related with three types of verbal fluency tasks, respectively. Subjects were normal native Japanese speakers. We presumed that a subject would retrieve analog words for semantic verbal fluency tasks and sentence-complete tasks, respectively. However, comparing between results of these two tasks, the latter more activated the right hemisphere. From this result, we showed that the right hemisphere activity was important to lead aphasia patients to sentence-level performance.