The relationship between toe grip strength and postural control in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yohei  Kio University, 健康科学部, 助教 (80511568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Takaahiko  畿央大学, 健康科学部・理学療法学科, 准教授 (10412149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 足趾把持力 / 姿勢制御
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship between toe flexor strength and postural control and the factors related to toe flexor strength in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD). Toe flexor strength had significantly positive correlation with the ability to shift the center of pressure in the forward direction and foot flexibility in PD patients. These results suggest that toe flexor weakness was associated with disability to shift the center of pressure in the forward direction and may be caused by foot stiffness in PD patients.