A Sociological Study for the establishment and development of the Sports for disabled in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Tadashi  徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 歴史社会学 / スポーツ史 / パラリンピック
Research Abstract
In this study, I paid attention to Yoshisuke Kasai who was the first chairperson of Japan Sports Association for the Disabled. Kasai supplied resources to hold the Paralympics. In addition, Kasai brought about cooperation with public institution and private sector. The influence of Kasai produced "the sports for the disabled systems" which were the holding of the Paralympics of 1964 and the institutionalization of the support system.
There is a notable point for discourse of Kasai. It aimed at the improving the social condition of people with disabilities by the holding of the Paralympics. There was intentionality of"the social change"by the Paralympics. However, this was not reflected for the later sports for the disabilities. The social change that was significance of holding the Paralympics was not accomplished.