The study on realization of multi-user interaction between real and virtual world with pervasive equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinya  Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, 工学部, 助教 (10552375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分散仮想環境 / QoS適応制御 / ネットワーク / 計算機システム / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
Recently, there are many studies regarding to Augmented Reality/Mixed Reality (AR/MR). These technologies allow remote users to participate in social activities such as shopping, exhibition, sports, and game which are held in real space. However, AR and MR often require special devices (e.g. a motion capturing suit, an immersive display, a camera array, and so on) for capturing movements of users in a real world and reflecting them into a virtual space. In order to utilize VE and AR/MR for various purposes, a technology for realizing these techniques with low cost is essential.
In this study, I aimed at the realization of the middleware for multi-user real-time information sharing that is interaction (such as CSCW, remote education, virtual shopping, game, and so on) between real and virtual worlds with pervasive equipments.
As research results for 2 years, 1 domestic article, 3 international conference proceedings and 6 domestic workshop proceedings were published. These proceedings detailed each elemental techniques for the implementation of the system; (1) QoS adaptation control based on the context estimation to use wireless network bandwidth, effectively, (2) Light-weight virtual 3D space technique for mobile terminals that is low processing capacity, and (3) Algorithm to decide the position of the sensor for superimposing real worlds and virtual spaces. In addition, toward a general release, I am implementing middleware.