Effects of afferent signals derived from peripheral fatigue on efferent command from central nervous system during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Ryouta  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, スポーツ科学部, 助手 (10551278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋疲労 / 非活動筋 / 表面筋電図 / アルカローシス / 疲労
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of changes in muscle metabolites during leg pedaling exercise on force and surface electromyogram activity during subsequent maximal isometric elbow flexion. Exercise intensity during the leg pedaling exercise or oral administration of sodium bicarbonate 2 hours before the initiation of the leg pedaling exercise did not influence force and surface electromyogram activity during subsequent maximal isometric elbow flexion. Therefore, these results suggest that changes in muscle metabolites in active muscles induced by leg pedaling exercise do not act as afferent signals to modify efferent command from the central nervous system during subsequent maximal voluntary contraction in inactive muscles.