Project/Area Number |
21800084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yosuke Fukuoka University, グローバルFUプログラム, ポストドクター (60550118)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 収縮要素 / 筋内組成 / 生体電気インピーダンス分光法 / 多周波生体電気インピーダンス分光法 / 骨格筋収縮要素 |
Research Abstract |
Skeletal muscle is important organ for not only strength exertion, but also metabolism. Thus, it is essential to maintain or improve quantity and quality of skeletal muscle in the elderly. The purpose of the present study is to estimate muscle composition using segmental bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS). S-BIS could be used to estimate muscle cell mass and correlated with muscle strength in lower limb more strongly than muscle volume estimated by imaging methods. The index is decreasing with aging, and thus, would assess the muscle cell atrophy.