Project/Area Number |
21800089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hiroyasu The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 脳数理研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20553770)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 雑音誘起現象 / ブラウン回路 / カオス同期 / 確率共振現象 / Logical stochastic resonance / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 並列論理ゲート / 確率共振 / ノイズ同期現象 / 論理ゲート / トークンベース計算システム / 共通ノイズ同期 / カオスゆらぎ / 適応的カオス制御 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have proposed a novel computational architecture exploiting noise-induced phenomena in the concept of harnessing noise in real world systems. In particular, we focused on two systems. One is the calculation system driven by fluctuations called Brownian circuits, which achieve computational universality. We have developed the theory of the Brownian circuits to work under deterministic noise, namely chaotic fluctuations, using chaotic synchronization. The other is a stochastic resonance theory for logical operations. We have applied this theory to higher dimensional systems such as a genetic network model and proposed a new method how to parallelize logic gates in such systems.