Project/Area Number |
21800091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masaaki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, シナプス機能研究チーム, 研究員 (90518325)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 蛍光カルシウムバイオセンサー / ウイルスベクター / トランスジェニックマウス / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 記憶・学習 / 可塑性 / 二光子レーザ顕微鏡 / 神経可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
To establish chronic in vivo two-photon calcium imaging, we generated transgenic mice that stably express a genetically-encoded calcium sensor GCaMP4 in layer 5 of cortex and CA1 of hippocampus. Our in vivo two-photon imaging confirmed that the fluorescence of GCaMP4 in hippocampal CA1 pyramidal cells of these mice increased rapidly and substantially in response to pharmacologically-induced elevation of neuronal circuit activity. These transgenic mice will thus become a valuable tool for longitudinal imaging studies of learning-induced neuronal circuit plasticity in the brain.