Project/Area Number |
21800092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Kazuhito 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (90551466)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
To identify the mechanisms that contribute to promoting the effect of rehabilitation after spinal cord injury (SCI), we established two different experimental rat models in order to evaluate the efficacy of rehabilitation. When investigating the rat model without rehabilitation effects, by using Tail-suspention (the absence of load-related afferents from hindlimb in the early stage of SCI), we observed noticeable inhibitory effects on the recovery of locomotor function. Our findings demonstrated that load-related afferents may assume an important role for the promoting the effects of rehabilitation.