Digitization of production space for the advanced restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Shinpei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・列品管理課・登録室, アソシエイトフェロー (00554982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / デジタル・アーカイブ / 職人 / 復元技術 / 文化財
Research Abstract
1, Device development that reflects informationization of production space.
2, Application to image display device for production technology process inspection.
I developed a production support device by digitizing some prototypes, made from the video recorded imag of restoration craftman's workplace. It is acquisition of important information that is effective to show new directionality of the cultural asset restoration and the cultural asset inspection by the museum exhibit, and will be related in the future though the present study considers the cultural asset digital data use from workman's aspect.