Project/Area Number |
21800094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAI You National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (50551024)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 暗号と情報セキュリティ / 情報漏洩 / 検索可能 / 公開鍵暗号 / 暗号・認証 / 耐情報漏洩 / 実用的な検索可能公開鍵暗号方式 / 確定論的な暗号 |
Research Abstract |
By employing secret sharing techniques in terms of error-correcting codes, it is shown that the property of leakage-resilience could be achieved. As well, it is beneficial to make use of Deterministic Encryption to prevent information leakage. Provably in a mathematics way, Deterministic Encryption derived from error-correcting codes, is resistant to partially information leakage, because it is built in a secret sharing way. Furthermore, it is also shown that the new approach has achieved higher efficiency with PIR-based database searching techniques.