The effects on skeletal muscles in medaka of the various muscle activities ; Can medaka be a model organism for human skeletal muscle researches?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Terada  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 有人宇宙環境利用ミッション本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (10553422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメダカ / 骨格筋 / 宇宙 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
In this study, it is aimed to examine whether medaka can be studied as a model organism for skeletal muscle fiber atrophy in astronauts who stayed in space for long time. Therefore, we observed how the skeletal muscle of medaka was effected by the change of the muscle activity. The frozen cross-seciton of medaka was cut. Then, we detected the slow and/or fast skeletal muscle by the immunohistochemical staining. Moreover, by Laser Micro-Dissection (LMD) method, the slow and fast skeletal muscle fibers were dissected from the frozen cross-sections. And we analyzed the expression of the ubiquitin ligase by real-time RT-PCR.