Infection risk to wildlife populations and immune suppression induced by environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, (連合)大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (40543509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫かく乱 / 環境汚染バイオマーカー / 重金属 / アフリカ / 飼育動物 / GIS / 環境化学物質 / 感染症 / 免疫抑制 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン / アフリカ地域 / メタロチオネイン / 野生動物
Research Abstract
We investigated about "disease for wildlife caused by environmental chemicals", in particular "immunosuppression" focusing on at the field level. We did our investigation in Republic of Zambia the major industry of the country is mining activity. From our results, we found that due to mining activity, the inflammatory cytokines levels and oxidative stress marker levels in domestic cattle and wild rodents were consider affected by heavy metals exposure. Furthermore, we analyze the correlation between GIS heavy metal concentration data and immune disruption. The results indicated that we couldn't found any correlations among immune disruption, heavy metal concentration in soil, and MT expression levels. Our results suggested that other strong factors such as feeding habitat, infection are affected to the correlation.