Computing with in vitro biochemical networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RONDELEZ Yannick  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (10548770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / DNA増幅反応 / 生化学ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Living organisms perform and control complex behaviors by using webs of chemical reactions organized in precise networks. This powerful system concept is at the very core of biology, but it is extremely difficult to rationally create such architectures in artificial, non-living systems. Here we use standard in vitro reactions from molecular biology to describe a toolkit for such a purpose. This approach is demonstrated by assembling an efficient chemical oscillator : we encode the wiring of the corresponding network in the sequence of small DNA templates, and obtain the predicted dynamics. Our results show that the cascading of simple modules opens the possibility to rationally and predictably implement complex behaviors in vitro.