Control of quantum interference in semiconductor quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHISAKA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80550649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子細線 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 物性実験 / 半導体2次元電子系 / 量子ホール効果 / エッジマグネトプラズモン / マイクロ波 / ショット雑音 / 量子干渉 / 極低温 / エッジマグネトプラズモシ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to observe and control the high-frequency response of semiconductor quantum systems. We focused on transport characteristics of edge-magnetoplasmons (EMPs) in quantum Hall systems, which are charge-density waves traveling along the edge channels. We investigated transmission characteristics of EMPs through quantum point contacts and EMP-cavities and developed some techniques to observe and control the interference of EMPs.