Urban Simulation Environment for Social Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (60553873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市シミュレーション / エージェントベース / 仮想都市モデル / エージェント / 都市計画 / モデル化 / SOARS / 都市計面
Research Abstract
To construct simulation models that target social phenomena in the real world, it is necessary to construct the virtual city model for representing a social phenomenon. Usually, the cellar automata and Graphical Information System are used to construct virtual city models and there is a lack of the concept of activity spaces such as houses, offices, schools and so on. In this research, I adopted the concept of activity spaces and designed the new way of constructing the virtual city model, and developed the system to construct virtual city models. In several domains, some social phenomenon are using and representing on this system.