Development Process and Local Politics in Maritime Southeast Asia : Interregional Comparisons in Malay States, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Motoko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 国際開発戦略研究センター, ポストドクトラル・フェロー (80552017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア地域研究 / 開発体制 / 国家建設 / 地方行政 / 地方政治 / 開発
Research Abstract
Under the hegemony of the United Malay's National Organization (UMNO), Malaysia has accomplished successful political stability, economic progress and social harmony through implementing policies such as the New Economic Policy. Many assumptions have been provided the basis for understanding and explaining Malaysia's harmonious inter ethnic relations for the last fifty years. With this background, I can point out that 1) UMNO had built a strong administrative organization and political party system extending to the end of local area, 2) UMNO aimed to supply various pipes of administrative service for peoples, 3) These system and service have been accepted by residents, particularly, Malay. However, Development is inequality, and it has made new issues such as regional disparities and class gap.