Reliability evaluation of fluorescence probe method for molecular diffusion measurement in lipid bilayer by atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Hitoshi  Kanazawa University, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 助教 (90509605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノテクノロジー / 生体膜 / 脂質二重層 / 脂質分子拡散 / 蛍光プローブ標識
Research Abstract
In this project, an atomic force microscopy (AFM) instrument was developed to evaluate the reliability of fluorescence probe methods for molecular diffusion measurements in lipid bilayers. A sample holder developed in this project is usable in both the molecular-resolution AFM imaging and fluorescence measurements under the same condition. As the developed AFM instrument allows us to compare the data of molecular diffusion obtained by both methods, the capability should be useful for the reliability evaluation of fluorescence probe methods for molecular diffusion measurements.