Identification of the essential factor(s) to establish the genome imprinting in mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Masaru  Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 博士研究員 (50547198)
Research Collaborator HORIKE Shin-ichi  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任助教 (40448311)
HORIKE Makiko  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 博士研究員 (20304222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム刷り込み / 発現制御 / クロマチン構造
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of the genome imprinting, we tried to identify the factor(s), epigenetic modifications of chromatin, and higher order chromatin structures requiring for the establishment of the imprinting. We demonstrated that higher order chromatin loop structures at human H19 gene locus in the avian cell hybrids are different from those in mammalian cells, although DNA methylation status and histone modifications at the locus in the hybrids are maintained to those in the mammalian cells. This result suggested a possibility that it may be important to being formed the proper higher order chromatin structures mediated by an unknown factor that is not in the avian cells, but is in the mammalian cells.