Development of MEMS Tunable Color Filter Based on Sub-wavelength Grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90549346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNEMS / MEMS / サブ波長格子 / ナノフォトニクス / CMOS集積回路 / 静電アクチュエータ / 構造色 / NEMS/MEMS / LSI-MEMS集積化 / 導波モード共鳴
Research Abstract
We propose a MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) tunable color filter using sub-wavelength grating, which can modulate the reflected light by changing the period of the sub-wavelength grating pixel by means of electrostatic actuation. We report the mechanical design of the MEMS actuator, optical design of the sub-wavelength grating, and device fabrication technique using a semiconductor technology. The MEMS electrostatic actuator could be designed a high mechanical resonance frequency with a relatively low drive voltage. The structural color was found from the fabricated sub-wavelength grating integrated with the MEMS actuator on a silicon wafer. The color tuning from yellow to green was demonstrated by voltage operation. We also developed a monolithic integration technique of the MEMS tunable color filter and LSI circuits. The fabricated driver circuits were successfully operated.