Development of multi-dimensional system using monolith for protein separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKA Hironobu  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20541486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 分析化学 / モノリスカラム / タンパク質分離 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 多次元分離 / シリカモノリス / 2D-HPLC
Research Abstract
It aims at the new system development that takes the place of the gel electrophoretic method generally used as a protein separation method in the proteomic analysis in the present study. First of all, monolithic column optimized to the protein separation was developed as a column that was the separation medium in chromatography. Next, two dimensional chromatography system using the monolithic column was constructed and applied to proteome analysis of yeast cells.