Development of novel regulators for controlling glutathione biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Bunta  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (10544637)
Research Collaborator HIRATAKE Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
HIBI Takao  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00285181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機科学 / 酵素反応 / グルタチオン / 感染症 / 化学療法剤 / ドラッグデザイン / 有機化学
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to develop novel antiinfective drugs using (2S)-2-amino-4-(2-carboxybutylsulfonimidoyl) butyric acid, a potent γ-glutamylcysteine synthetase (γ-GCS) inhibitor, as a precursor. Hydrophobic amino acids were conjugated to N-terminal of the lead compound. The synthetic prodrugs significantly decreased glutathione content of E. coli as compared to the precursor. This result suggested that 1) these prodrugs were uptaken into E.coli and decomposed by peptidases, and 2) the liberated inhibitor inactivated E.coli γ-GCS in situ.