Distribution of ^(236)U in Japan Sea : Feasibility of ^(236)U as a tracer of water masses in ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Aya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00526254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウラン / 人工放射性核種 / 核実験 / グローバルフォールアウト / 日本海 / 加速器質量分析 / 海水循環 / 物質循環 / ミニチュアオーシャン / U-236 / 加速器質量分析計 / Cs-137 / 放射性核種
Research Abstract
We found that the surface environment have been already contaminated with U-236 as a globalfallout. The globalfallout U-236 level and behavior in soil was analyzed from measurements of U-236, Pu-239,240 and Cs-137 in natural environment surface soils which are solely influenced by globalfallout. Furthermore, the application of global fallout U-236 together with other artificial nuclide to the water and material circulation in the "miniature ocean", the Japan sea, have been attempted.