The Effects of Migration on Energy Access in the Rapidly Urbanized Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
小松 悟  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (80553560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 温暖化 / エネルギー / 住民移転 / 温暖化対策 / 途上国 / アジア / 都市化
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine the effect of migration on the CO_2 emission, and to be a basis for accounting the potentials of CO_2 mitigation strategies in the residential sector of the large cities in developing countries. The household survey was conducted in the 4 Asian Mega cities to estimate the energy consumption and CO_2 emissions. The research findings from Hanoi indicated that rural-urban migrants obviously increase their emissions after migrating to the cities, even though current CO_2 emission of them is much lower than that of urban-urban migrants and non-migrants. The phenomena were not observed in the case of urban-urban migrants.