Evaluation of microbial community responses to mixed contaminant perturbation by using a functional genomics approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMURA Natsuko  Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター・グローバルCOE, 准教授 (50554466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタトランスクリプトーム / ヒ素 / 微生物生態 / 複合汚染 / 重金属耐性 / 機能ゲノミクス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the overall effect of perturbation by mixed contaminants on microbial community in situ by detecting community-level gene expression responses using metatranscriptomic approach. The analysis of arsenic- and heavy metal-contaminated environmental samples revealed the specific expression of functional genes involved in metal resistance, which could potentially be targeted to assess toxic effect of pollutants in the environments.