Green Tourism and Rural Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kaeko  Akita International University, 国際教養学部, 講師 (70533016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー / 農村社会 / 村落社会 / グリーンツーリズム
Research Abstract
It becomes apparent that women before age 60s in the rural area in Akita tend to feel more on equal with men in household and women in late 70s and 80s, experienced more on inequality with men in household and in communities. Although there were not much differences of gender inequality level between farming and urban communities in Akita, there are still clear gender traditional role. Within this circumstances, women's role and status has been changed and improved through green tourism to the certain extent.