Preparation of anisotropic metal nanoparticles on bacterial surface and their catalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2010)
Osaka Prefecture University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OGI Takasahi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 微生物 / 結晶成長 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学工学
Research Abstract
Highly dispersed palladium and gold nanoparticles supported on bacterial cells were successfully prepared by a microbial method using the metal ion-reducing bacterium. The dried biomass-supported palladium was tested as an anode catalyst in a polymer electric membrane fuel cell for power production. The maximum power generation of the highly dispersed biomass-supported palladium particles was comparable to that of a commercial palladium catalyst. The continuous preparation system of biomass-supported palladium particles is also successfully developed. Furthermore, combination of microbial method and chemical method opened the control of the prepared particle morphology on the bacterial surface.