Studies on efficient algorithms for large vehicle routing problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (70548114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / メタ戦略 / 配送計画問題 / メタヒューリスティク
Research Abstract
The vehicle routing problem is the problem of minimizing the total cost of a number of vehicles, under various constraints, where every customer must be visited exactly once by a vehicle. Although this problem has a wide range of applications, it is difficult to obtain an optimal solution. The objective of this research is to find a high quality solution in a reasonable time. We proposed a method of reducing an instance and an algorithm that searches the large solution space efficiently by incorporating it.