Historical Research on Afro-Japanese Relationship during World War II through an Analysis of Local Press in British West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Yasu'o  Meiji University, 国際日本学部, 専任講師 (80401446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガーナ / 日本-アフリカ交渉史 / メディア(新聞)とプロパガンダ / 第二次世界大戦 / イギリス領西アフリカ
Research Abstract
This research aims at examining and elucidating how African local press reported and described Japan and Japanese as a member of the Axis Powers during the Second World War, using the case of the British Gold Coast Colony, which was incorporated into the Allied Powers because it was under the rule of the United Kingdom. Collecting and analyzing articles and advertisements in the local newspapers published by the African intellectuals in the Gold Coast as well as official documents of the then colonial authorities, this research clarified the way the African intellectuals' view on Japan and World War II changed as well as some aspects of the relationship between the colonial authorities and the local press during the Second World War.