Christianity and Nationalism in colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Motokazu  Waseda University, アジア研究機構, 助手 (20548234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 植民地 / ナショナリズム / 韓国 / 宣教師 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
This survey revealed that the Christian Church in Korea kept a distance from real politics under the foreign mission's supervision and only a small minority group within the Church participated in anti-Japanese nationalist movement. This new insight enables us to revise the conventional view that the Korean Christianity was the driving force of the Korean nationalist movement.