The networks of the Egyptian notable families in the monarchical period : The influences on the decision making.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Emi  Waseda University, イスラーム地域研究機構, 准教授 (00535437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治史 / 地域研究 / 中東 / 政治 / エリート分析 / エジプト / 近現代史 / エリート
Research Abstract
This research revealed the actual influences of the notable networks on the policies in the modern Egypt through the analyses of four kinds of databases, three of which were made during this research term. The main outcome of this research is the performances of the big landowners of the monarchical times toward the Nasser's land reform law which was introduced for the purpose of reducing the economic resources of their power. By selling their big land to their own family members or registering their land as waqf, they succeeded to escape from being the subject to the land reform law. And the process of how they managed to keep the position as the ruling class under the republican system was also became clear.