Gender inequality and Economic Development : Comparison studies between Taiwan, Thailand and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21810031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kyosuke  Waseda University, 経済学部, 助教 (60507896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー格差 / タイ / インド / 経済発展 / ミクロ計量分析 / 中国 / 台湾 / ジェンダー / ミクロデータ / 男女賃金格差 / Quantile regression
Research Abstract
It is highly probable that the change of the gender wage inequality is affected by not only the change of the stage in economic development, but also the trend and management of the macro economy. It follows from this that the gender wage inequality is sensitive to the short term change of the macro economy. Especially, there are interesting results that the gender wage inequality is shrinking in the economic recession, and, on the other hand, it is expanding in the booming period.